Scan barcode
toldbygod's reviews
57 reviews
These Violent Delights by Chloe Gong
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
4.5
Ruin and Rising by Leigh Bardugo
adventurous
challenging
dark
hopeful
inspiring
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
5.0
No words. This book is amazing. I rarely give books perfect 5 stars but this one deserved it.
The Spanish Love Deception by Elena Armas
funny
slow-paced
3.0
I unfortunately had high expectations for this book. The plot was boring and the dialogues were redundant. The seggs scenes were spicy though ✌️
Siege and Storm by Leigh Bardugo
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
4.75
I just want to point out how I love Alina Starkov's character so damn much. I love seeing main characters struggle with villainous tendencies, it is refreshing, real, and raw.
It Ends with Us by Colleen Hoover
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
informative
inspiring
reflective
tense
fast-paced
4.75
Where do I begin... This is quite possibly the first book that has evoked strong emotions from me. I love how this book is not like others in the romance genre, I am fully aware that author Colleen Hoover intended this to be a story that sheds light on the reality of domestic abuse. Amazing book.
Graphic: Domestic abuse
Moderate: Rape
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix by J.K. Rowling
adventurous
emotional
medium-paced
4.5
It took me 3 months to finish this book. It is unbelievably huge.