Scan barcode
sunrae_booknook's reviews
694 reviews
The Brothers Hawthorne by Jennifer Lynn Barnes
adventurous
challenging
emotional
funny
informative
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
I didn’t think book 4 would be the best one out of the series so far but here I stand, corrected.
Hunt on Dark Waters by Katee Robert
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
2.0
A Wizard's Guide to Defensive Baking by T. Kingfisher
adventurous
funny
inspiring
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Fun!
Collide by Bal Khabra
emotional
funny
inspiring
lighthearted
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
I think my requirements for giving a romance book five stars is that there is no 3rd act breakup. (Excluding Emily Henry and Ali Hazlewood)
A Sky Beyond the Storm by Sabaa Tahir
adventurous
dark
emotional
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
A beautiful ending to a fantastic series.
A Long Walk from Gaza by Asma al-Atawna
challenging
dark
emotional
informative
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
5.0
This was such a different way to tell a story that holds so much trauma for a multitude of reasons. From the Patriarchy to Occupation, this author went through the wringer.
Dungeons and Drama by Kristy Boyce
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Cute but like mega super YA and very Ohio.
House of Roots and Ruin by Erin A. Craig
adventurous
dark
emotional
mysterious
sad
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
THAT ENDING
BSFFR!!!!!!!!!
BSFFR!!!!!!!!!
Darker by Four by June CL Tan
adventurous
dark
emotional
funny
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
This was fun, and corny and very very YA c drama level of dialogue. It gave me Blue exorcist / person 5 / escaping a cult?
Check & Mate by Ali Hazelwood
adventurous
funny
hopeful
informative
inspiring
lighthearted
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
New adult, not ya