Scan barcode
saitu282's reviews
246 reviews
Johnny Mnemonic by William Gibson
dark
emotional
fast-paced
5.0
Bleak, in-your-face, depressing, but with that edge of hope, that light at the end of the tunnel. Classic cyberpunk fare. Naturally, it would bw, seeing as it's Gibson. Love it!
The Haunting of Hill House by Shirley Jackson
dark
funny
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
5.0
An interesting ride! You got ghosts and psychopaths and possibly psychopathy exacerbated by said ghosts.
Make up your mind! End is too abrupt but I like that. The story is told. There is no more.
Make up your mind! End is too abrupt but I like that. The story is told. There is no more.
The Last Coyote by Michael Connelly
adventurous
dark
emotional
inspiring
lighthearted
mysterious
sad
tense
fast-paced
5.0
Heavier than the predecessors.
The Last Leaf by O. Henry
emotional
reflective
sad
fast-paced
5.0
Well, fuck. That was depressing. That was a gut punch. Like a train hitting you full speed. Right in the feeliest of feels.
The Concrete Blonde by Michael Connelly
adventurous
dark
emotional
sad
medium-paced
5.0
Brilliant! SEEMPLY SUPERB!
Killing Floor by Lee Child
adventurous
emotional
funny
lighthearted
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
I've seen the show first. Loved it. Loved the book in spite of the differences. In retrospect, the show is actually a very good adaptation of the book.
Glad to see there are a lot more novels to get through. I'm loving it.
Glad to see there are a lot more novels to get through. I'm loving it.
The Black Ice by Michael Connelly
adventurous
dark
funny
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Beautiful. Just beautiful. The day-by-day format from tthe previous book is not there, but this is still as good, with a few interesting twists.
The Black Echo by Michael Connelly
adventurous
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
My kinda noir! Perfection, every step of the way! Nearly every character introduced has depth and is multi-faceted. You do not see such well written characters these days. I'd love to be proven wrong on this. Too many one dimensional people in books these days. Anyway, Connelly's research into police work and his exposure to crime solving from his days as a reporter shows. He's done his research, and the product is brilliant. Best part, he manages to turn the city of LA into a character of its own.
The Ringworld Engineers by Larry Niven
This was the perfect continuation of my beloved hard sci-fi genre after my dissapointing sojourn into LHoD.
Larry Niven leans into MIT students' vehement proclamations that his maths in the first book meant that the Rignworld was unstable. He accepts his mistake in the foreword and mentions how he ends up leaning into this fact in this book, and this forms the main crux of the plot. A very good return to the ringworld. I'm curious to pick up the next book, but first a detour.
adventurous
funny
mysterious
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Larry Niven leans into MIT students' vehement proclamations that his maths in the first book meant that the Rignworld was unstable. He accepts his mistake in the foreword and mentions how he ends up leaning into this fact in this book, and this forms the main crux of the plot. A very good return to the ringworld. I'm curious to pick up the next book, but first a detour.