Scan barcode
crazystraw44's reviews
272 reviews
The Book Woman of Troublesome Creek by Kim Michele Richardson
Did not finish book. Stopped at 21%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 21%.
Tell Me How This Ends by Jo Leevers
adventurous
emotional
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
King and the Dragonflies by Kacen Callender
inspiring
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
2.5
I don't regularly seek out middle-grade literature, but I read this to complete a reading challenge prompt. I don't relate to the protagonist in any way, so it was hard to find this book enjoyable.
Washington's Gay General: The Legends and Loves of Baron Von Steuben by Josh Trujillo
informative
inspiring
medium-paced
2.5
The Slippery Slope by Lemony Snicket
dark
funny
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
The Hazel Wood by Melissa Albert
Did not finish book. Stopped at 18%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 18%.
Protagonist feels immature and underdeveloped
Idiots: Marriage, Motherhood, Milk & Mistakes by Laura Clery
Did not finish book. Stopped at 16%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 16%.
Crude and sophomoric. I hated her first book, so why did I try the second? Perhaps the title is actually a reflection on both of us
Something New: Tales from a Makeshift Bride by Lucy Knisley
funny
lighthearted
reflective
medium-paced
3.75
Death by Black Hole: And Other Cosmic Quandaries by Neil deGrasse Tyson
Did not finish book. Stopped at 4%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 4%.