Scan barcode
caitlinking's reviews
251 reviews
Anna O by Matthew Blake
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
3.0
I liked the premise of this a lot but it really doesn’t pick up until right at the end and there wasn’t any twists that I didn’t already see coming.
Duck Feet by Ely Percy
challenging
emotional
funny
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
The Stranger in Her House by John Marrs
dark
tense
fast-paced
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Definitely found none of the “twists” a surprise and was quite predictable. I think that with all of his books I’ve read actually but I just don’t care when it comes to John Marrs books because I still never want to put them down!
We All Want Impossible Things by Catherine Newman
emotional
funny
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
5.0
It was sad, it was funny, it was messy and felt very real.