Scan barcode
A review by elusivity
Some of the Best from Tor.com: 2011 Edition by Patrick Nielsen Hayden, Liz Gorinsky
3.0
Six Months, Three Days - Charles Jane Anders.
The Dala Horse - Michael Swanwick. 4 STARS. Sweet innocent little girl sent off to the forest to her grandma's. On her way, she meets a bad man. A future Sweden where everything talks and is helpful to humans.
A Clean Sweep with All the Trimmings - James Alan Gardner. 3 STARS. Dolls and Spacemen. Somewhat amusing, but too stylized to be read for long.
Beauty Belongs to the Flowers - Matthew Sanborn Smith. 3 STARS. Ultra modern Tokyo, robots, and the pain of young love.
A Vector Alphabet of Interstellar Travel - Yoon Ha Lee. 2.5 STARS. Playing around in one's imagination is...OK, I guess. A listing of unlikely means of interstellar travel.
Ragnarok - Paul Park. A poem.
Hello, Moto - Nnedi Okorafor. 2.5 STARS. Nigerian women and sorcery and technology in their wigs. Too short to be meaningful.
Shtetl Days - Harry Turtledove.
The Dala Horse - Michael Swanwick. 4 STARS. Sweet innocent little girl sent off to the forest to her grandma's. On her way, she meets a bad man. A future Sweden where everything talks and is helpful to humans.
A Clean Sweep with All the Trimmings - James Alan Gardner. 3 STARS. Dolls and Spacemen. Somewhat amusing, but too stylized to be read for long.
Beauty Belongs to the Flowers - Matthew Sanborn Smith. 3 STARS. Ultra modern Tokyo, robots, and the pain of young love.
A Vector Alphabet of Interstellar Travel - Yoon Ha Lee. 2.5 STARS. Playing around in one's imagination is...OK, I guess. A listing of unlikely means of interstellar travel.
Ragnarok - Paul Park. A poem.
Hello, Moto - Nnedi Okorafor. 2.5 STARS. Nigerian women and sorcery and technology in their wigs. Too short to be meaningful.
Shtetl Days - Harry Turtledove.