Scan barcode
A review by clotalksbooks
Aliens: Bug Hunt by Jonathan Mayberry
adventurous
dark
fast-paced
3.5
As others have said this collection was a bit hit and miss. Some of them were really good, and added to the Alien universe (or whatever you would call it). Some of them...did not. Here is a little one liner I was doing as I was listening...
Chance encounter - 3 stars. Just really forgettable.
Reaper - 3.5 stars. Liked the open ending.
Broken - 3.5 stars. Nice exploration into Bishop and how he is how he is.
Reclamation - 4 stars. Very emotional, but would have preferred it not to be Hicks.
Blowback -3 stars. Some of the crew from Aliens. Didn't feel for the characters.
Exterminators - 4 stars. Real tension and believable characters.
No Good Deed - 2 stars. The language used was atrocious and I didn't like the characters we were supposed to be rooting for - or maybe we weren't supposed to...
Zero to Hero - 4 star. interesting premise.
Dark mother - 3.5 stars. Burke during Aliens. Felt feasible.
Episode 22 - 3 stars. About the pulse rifle. Just a little boring.
Deep background - 4 stars. Tragic, liked the characters.
Empty Nest - 4.5 stars. Sinister, who is the real enemy?
Darkness falls - 4 stars. Good characters, interesting "host".
Hugs to die for - 3.5 stars. Story was quite good but the narrator wasn't great for this one...
Deep Black - 2.5 stars. Nothing really happened...
Distressed - 2.5 stars. Lots of dying. Not sure what the plot was for this one, just lots of violence.
Dangerous Prey - 4.5 stars. From xenomorph perspective. Really liked it.
Spite - 4 stars. Liked the way they dealt with company men.
Chance encounter - 3 stars. Just really forgettable.
Reaper - 3.5 stars. Liked the open ending.
Broken - 3.5 stars. Nice exploration into Bishop and how he is how he is.
Reclamation - 4 stars. Very emotional, but would have preferred it not to be Hicks.
Blowback -3 stars. Some of the crew from Aliens. Didn't feel for the characters.
Exterminators - 4 stars. Real tension and believable characters.
No Good Deed - 2 stars. The language used was atrocious and I didn't like the characters we were supposed to be rooting for - or maybe we weren't supposed to...
Zero to Hero - 4 star. interesting premise.
Dark mother - 3.5 stars. Burke during Aliens. Felt feasible.
Episode 22 - 3 stars. About the pulse rifle. Just a little boring.
Deep background - 4 stars. Tragic, liked the characters.
Empty Nest - 4.5 stars. Sinister, who is the real enemy?
Darkness falls - 4 stars. Good characters, interesting "host".
Hugs to die for - 3.5 stars. Story was quite good but the narrator wasn't great for this one...
Deep Black - 2.5 stars. Nothing really happened...
Distressed - 2.5 stars. Lots of dying. Not sure what the plot was for this one, just lots of violence.
Dangerous Prey - 4.5 stars. From xenomorph perspective. Really liked it.
Spite - 4 stars. Liked the way they dealt with company men.