Scan barcode
A review by shannny2k
Temporally Out of Order by Joshua Palmatier
4.0
Title: Temporally out of order
Series Number: Not a part of a series, though this is an anthology
Editor: Joshua Palmatier and Patricia Bray
Theme(s): Time is wibbily wobbily.
Reading Lists by Seanan McGuire
Short and reasonable. 7/10
Salamander Bites by Elecktra Hammond
Clever and enjoyable. 9/10
Black and White by David B Coe
Good. 8/10
Dinosaur Stew by Chuck Rothman
Cute and enjoyable. 8/10
Not All Is As It Seems by Faith Hunter
Despite the fact that it was a short story in the middle of two already released full length books it was easy to follow and get involved with the characters. 8/10
Batting out of Order by Edmund R. Schubert
Not my cup of tea. Not badly written per say, but.... 6/10
Grand Tour by Steve Ruskin
Wonderful. (Though might have gone with a different title.) 10/10
'A' is for Alacrity, Astronauts, and Grief by Sofie Bird
Excellent. Lots of visceral emotions. 10/10
The Spiel of the Glocken by Laura Resnick
Funny and reasonable. 8/10
The Passing Bell by Amy Griswold
Short and enjoyable. 9/10
Destination Ahead by Laura Anne Gilman
Slow start, but got better. Solid story, though might have done well with another edit for smoothness. 8/10
Where There's Smoke by Susan Jett
Loved it. 10/10
Alien Time Warp by Gini Koch
Did not enjoy this, though not badly written. 5/10
Cell Service by Chris Barili
Good story but not a satisfying ending. 7/10
Temporally Full by Stephen Leigh
Absolutely wonderful! 10/10
Notes and Queries by Juliet E. McKenna
Reasonable. 8/10
A Fragrant Fable by Jeremy Sim
Notably interesting take on the story idea. Very heartfelt when it could have easily been a humorous story. 9/10
Overall? The average is 8.23. Two stories I didn't particularly like, which is about expected for a book with 17 different stories. It's an excellent collection. Definitely looking forward to reading more collections from Zombies Need Brains.
Series Number: Not a part of a series, though this is an anthology
Editor: Joshua Palmatier and Patricia Bray
Theme(s): Time is wibbily wobbily.
Reading Lists by Seanan McGuire
Short and reasonable. 7/10
Salamander Bites by Elecktra Hammond
Clever and enjoyable. 9/10
Black and White by David B Coe
Good. 8/10
Dinosaur Stew by Chuck Rothman
Cute and enjoyable. 8/10
Not All Is As It Seems by Faith Hunter
Despite the fact that it was a short story in the middle of two already released full length books it was easy to follow and get involved with the characters. 8/10
Batting out of Order by Edmund R. Schubert
Not my cup of tea. Not badly written per say, but.... 6/10
Grand Tour by Steve Ruskin
Wonderful. (Though might have gone with a different title.) 10/10
'A' is for Alacrity, Astronauts, and Grief by Sofie Bird
Excellent. Lots of visceral emotions. 10/10
The Spiel of the Glocken by Laura Resnick
Funny and reasonable. 8/10
The Passing Bell by Amy Griswold
Short and enjoyable. 9/10
Destination Ahead by Laura Anne Gilman
Slow start, but got better. Solid story, though might have done well with another edit for smoothness. 8/10
Where There's Smoke by Susan Jett
Loved it. 10/10
Alien Time Warp by Gini Koch
Did not enjoy this, though not badly written. 5/10
Cell Service by Chris Barili
Good story but not a satisfying ending. 7/10
Temporally Full by Stephen Leigh
Absolutely wonderful! 10/10
Notes and Queries by Juliet E. McKenna
Reasonable. 8/10
A Fragrant Fable by Jeremy Sim
Notably interesting take on the story idea. Very heartfelt when it could have easily been a humorous story. 9/10
Overall? The average is 8.23. Two stories I didn't particularly like, which is about expected for a book with 17 different stories. It's an excellent collection. Definitely looking forward to reading more collections from Zombies Need Brains.