Scan barcode
A review by adorotich
In These Hallowed Halls by Marie O'Regan, Paul Kane
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
3.5
1000 Ships: 4.25/5 - made me want to read the novel
Pythia: 3.5/5 - engaging but I don’t get it lol
Sabbatical: 1/5 - boring and pointless
The Hare and the Hound: 5/5 - Spooky, dark and well paced
X House: 4/5 - dark, could’ve been longer and fleshed out a bit more
The Ravages: 4.5/5 - Satisfying
Four Funerals: 2 - just sad, pointless and not dark academia
The Unknowable Pleasures: 2/5 - pointless, weird and unsatisfying
Weekend at Bertie’s: 3/5 - pretentious writing, trying to be high stakes but boring
Professor of Ontography: 5/5 - creepy and satisfying
Phobos: 5/5- gripping, chef’s kiss
Playing: 3.5/5 - what a creep, musical references were cool tho
Graphic: Mass/school shootings