Scan barcode
A review by catbooking
The Best American Science Fiction and Fantasy 2020 by John Joseph Adams, Diana Gabaldon
4.0
Favorites:
Bullet Point by Elizabeth Bear – I would love a whole survivalist series like this story.
The Eight People Who Murdered Me (Excerpt From Lucy Westenra’s Diary) by Gwendolyn Kiste – good twist on the old story, would love to follow the protagonist's future adventures
Shape-Ups At Delilah’s by Rion Amilcar Scott – this one was both uncomfortable and funny. Light musings over society's demands, expectations, and restrictions.
Canst Thou Draw Out The Leviathan by Christopher Caldwell – I enjoyed the subversion of the tropes. Had to blink away tears on more than one occasion.
Thoughts And Prayers by Ken Liu – the reason I quit most of social media.
The Time Invariance Of Snow by E. Lily Yu – I cannot even articulate what the story is about, and I don't want to try for fear of loosing all the feels.
Erase, Erase, Erase by Elizabeth Bear – Victim-hood and self hate. Self erasure via rewriting history.
Up From Slavery by Victor Lavalle – I would read the whole series. Taking back the power from the masters, the eldritch abominations.
Bullet Point by Elizabeth Bear – I would love a whole survivalist series like this story.
The Eight People Who Murdered Me (Excerpt From Lucy Westenra’s Diary) by Gwendolyn Kiste – good twist on the old story, would love to follow the protagonist's future adventures
Shape-Ups At Delilah’s by Rion Amilcar Scott – this one was both uncomfortable and funny. Light musings over society's demands, expectations, and restrictions.
Canst Thou Draw Out The Leviathan by Christopher Caldwell – I enjoyed the subversion of the tropes. Had to blink away tears on more than one occasion.
Thoughts And Prayers by Ken Liu – the reason I quit most of social media.
The Time Invariance Of Snow by E. Lily Yu – I cannot even articulate what the story is about, and I don't want to try for fear of loosing all the feels.
Erase, Erase, Erase by Elizabeth Bear – Victim-hood and self hate. Self erasure via rewriting history.
Up From Slavery by Victor Lavalle – I would read the whole series. Taking back the power from the masters, the eldritch abominations.