Scan barcode
nmussarrat's review against another edition
adventurous
dark
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
2.5
emileeandherbooks's review against another edition
2.0
I simply had to finish! It’s 2:35 a.m. Boy, am I sleepy!
I had a hard time getting into this one, despite its content being relatively revelatory. But not actually. More questions than answers that’s for sure! But I feel like more was revealed than in the other books.
Overall, I felt like this was sort of a filler book. It’s definitely one of my least favorites so far. The last 2 chapters were very good though.
I am excited for the next one! I really hope we get some answers soon and I really hope we get a decent adult soon who isn’t a spineless, useless, well-intentioned idiot.
I had a hard time getting into this one, despite its content being relatively revelatory. But not actually. More questions than answers that’s for sure! But I feel like more was revealed than in the other books.
Overall, I felt like this was sort of a filler book. It’s definitely one of my least favorites so far. The last 2 chapters were very good though.
I am excited for the next one! I really hope we get some answers soon and I really hope we get a decent adult soon who isn’t a spineless, useless, well-intentioned idiot.
stationannie's review against another edition
3.0
3.5 stars, rounded down.
There just didn’t seem to be a whole lot of action in this one, until the very end.
ashlina8's review against another edition
adventurous
dark
emotional
funny
informative
lighthearted
mysterious
4.25
aaaugello's review against another edition
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
keiyhta's review against another edition
adventurous
dark
mysterious
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.25
jgurniak's review against another edition
5.0
The Baudelaire's are now on the run after being accused of murder, nobody believes that they were framed by Count Olaf. Count Olaf kidnaps Violet and plans to operate on her infront of a live audience but Klaus and Sunny disguise themsevles as doctors and rescue her.
havoc03's review against another edition
adventurous
dark
hopeful
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.5
avatarslayoshi's review
dark
funny
lighthearted
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
I barely remembered this one, but absolutely loved it. This series gets a totally different vibe after the Baudelaires are completely on their own and instead of being bounced around from caretaker to caretaker, have to fend (fully) for themselves.
There isn't a lot for me to say here, but this novel has a lot of highlights: the singing troupe, Babs, the orphans going through all of the records, and the scene with Esme chasing them around the library. And the fire at the climax gives this novel one of the more exciting endings compared to the others.
Upon my rereads, I'd rank each novel as follows:
1. The Austere Academy
2. The Hostile Hospital
3. The Wide Window
4. The Vile Village
5. The Miserable Mill
6. The Ersatz Elevator
7. The Reptile Room
8. The Bad Beginning
There isn't a lot for me to say here, but this novel has a lot of highlights: the singing troupe, Babs, the orphans going through all of the records, and the scene with Esme chasing them around the library. And the fire at the climax gives this novel one of the more exciting endings compared to the others.
Upon my rereads, I'd rank each novel as follows:
1. The Austere Academy
2. The Hostile Hospital
3. The Wide Window
4. The Vile Village
5. The Miserable Mill
6. The Ersatz Elevator
7. The Reptile Room
8. The Bad Beginning