Scan barcode
alexus_sb's review against another edition
dark
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
2.0
connorjdaley's review
adventurous
mysterious
fast-paced
3.0
This is graphic novelizations of The Horror at Camp Jellyjam, The Revenge of the Lawn Gnomes, and Ghost Beach. I felt that Dean Haspiel, Kyle Baker, and Ted Naifeh all did a good job, but Ghost Beach definitely had my favorite art style.
As always with graphic novels/comics, these get right to the point. If you could imagine goosebumps with even less exposition and explanation, these are it. Taking the already fast paced books into 30-40 page comics. It’s breakneck from the go. Kind like a picture book for goosebumps. Image spark notes…
All of these are fun, and of course I had to pick the summer inspired one for my #GoosebumpsJuly this time. The only one that stuck out to me was The Horror at Camp Jellyjam looked a lot more like newspaper art than actual comic work, style just wasn’t for me! Personally a 3/5*.
nrogers_1030's review
adventurous
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
3.5
I liked Ted Naifeh's adaptation the best. I'd give his 4 ⭐, but the other two three ⭐
tireddisneywitch's review
adventurous
lighthearted
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5
comicbookchick25's review
4.0
Scary Summer
4/5 stars
The Revenge of the Lawn Gnomes
3.5/5
I like the friendship of Joe and Moose. I liked the deception of the gnomes and the classic goosebumps of it all and of course it had the go to Stine ending.
Ghost Beach
5/5 stars
This story was awesome it had all of the fun tropes that Stine tends to throw into his writing. It was creepy and beautifully illustrated.
The Horror at Camp Jellyjam
4.5/5 stars
Aw this one was cool. It kind of reminded me of an episode of Buffy. The king thing was gross and the ending was a little anticlimactic but the art was super cute and I liked the whole summer camp hypnotized, somethings going on vibe.
4/5 stars
The Revenge of the Lawn Gnomes
3.5/5
I like the friendship of Joe and Moose. I liked the deception of the gnomes and the classic goosebumps of it all and of course it had the go to Stine ending.
Ghost Beach
5/5 stars
This story was awesome it had all of the fun tropes that Stine tends to throw into his writing. It was creepy and beautifully illustrated.
The Horror at Camp Jellyjam
4.5/5 stars
Aw this one was cool. It kind of reminded me of an episode of Buffy. The king thing was gross and the ending was a little anticlimactic but the art was super cute and I liked the whole summer camp hypnotized, somethings going on vibe.
alittlebutalot's review
adventurous
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
3.5
I really enjoy these Goosebumps graphic novels. Three short stories in graphic novel form by 3 different illustrators. There’s mysterious camps, ghost children and garden gnomes causing havoc in this edition. This will be a good addition to my classroom graphic novels.
More...