Scan barcode
lorialdenholuta's review
3.0
Uneven selection of stories. Some are good, others I just skimmed. Your mileage may vary.
meaghanelizabook's review
adventurous
dark
emotional
lighthearted
mysterious
slow-paced
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
3.75
Individual ratings:
1. "Rolling Steel: A Pre-Apocalyptic Love Story" by Jay Lake and Shannon Page - 2/5
2. "Don Quixote" by Carrie Vaughn - 3/5
3. "The Little Dog Ohori" by Anatoly Belilovsky - 4/5
4. "Vast Wings Across Felonious Skies" by E. Catherine Tobler - 5/5
5. "Instead of a Loving Heart" by Jeremiah Tolbert - 3/5
6. "Steel Dragons of a Luminous Sky" by Brian Trent - 3.5/5
7. "Tunnel Vision" by Rachel Nussbaum - 5/5
8. "Thief of Hearts" by Trent Hergenrader - 4.5/5
9. "In Lieu of a Thank You" by Gwynne Garfinkle - 4/5
10. "This Evening's Performance" by Genevieve Valentine - 4/5
11. "Into the Sky" by Joseph Ng - 3.5/5
12. "The Double Blind" by A. C. Wise - 4/5
13. "Black Sunday" by Kim Lakin-Smith - 3/5
14. "We Never Sleep" by Nick Mamatas - 2/5
15. "Cosmobotica" by Costi Gurgu and Tony Pi - 3/5
16. "Act of Extermination" by Cirilo S. Lemos - 4/5
17. "Blood and Gold" by Erin M. Hartshorn - 5/5
18. "Floodgate" by Dan Rabarts - 4/5
19. "Dragonfire is Brighter than the Ten Thousand Stars" by Mark Robert Philps - 3.5/5
20. "Mountains of Green" by Catherine Schaff-Stump - 4.5/5
21. "The Wings The Lungs, The Engine The Heart" by Laurie Tom - 4.5/5
1. "Rolling Steel: A Pre-Apocalyptic Love Story" by Jay Lake and Shannon Page - 2/5
2. "Don Quixote" by Carrie Vaughn - 3/5
3. "The Little Dog Ohori" by Anatoly Belilovsky - 4/5
4. "Vast Wings Across Felonious Skies" by E. Catherine Tobler - 5/5
5. "Instead of a Loving Heart" by Jeremiah Tolbert - 3/5
6. "Steel Dragons of a Luminous Sky" by Brian Trent - 3.5/5
7. "Tunnel Vision" by Rachel Nussbaum - 5/5
8. "Thief of Hearts" by Trent Hergenrader - 4.5/5
9. "In Lieu of a Thank You" by Gwynne Garfinkle - 4/5
10. "This Evening's Performance" by Genevieve Valentine - 4/5
11. "Into the Sky" by Joseph Ng - 3.5/5
12. "The Double Blind" by A. C. Wise - 4/5
13. "Black Sunday" by Kim Lakin-Smith - 3/5
14. "We Never Sleep" by Nick Mamatas - 2/5
15. "Cosmobotica" by Costi Gurgu and Tony Pi - 3/5
16. "Act of Extermination" by Cirilo S. Lemos - 4/5
17. "Blood and Gold" by Erin M. Hartshorn - 5/5
18. "Floodgate" by Dan Rabarts - 4/5
19. "Dragonfire is Brighter than the Ten Thousand Stars" by Mark Robert Philps - 3.5/5
20. "Mountains of Green" by Catherine Schaff-Stump - 4.5/5
21. "The Wings The Lungs, The Engine The Heart" by Laurie Tom - 4.5/5
Graphic: Blood, Death, Gun violence, and War
Moderate: Rape, Xenophobia, Medical content, and Alcohol
rowena_m_andrews's review
3.0
I picked up this one because I was interested on seeing the difference between Dieselpunk and Steampunk, and I think after reading this collection that I prefer the latter. It's always difficult with anthologies to decide how to rate the collection over all, but while this was an interesting collection with no really terrible stories, it also wasn't outstanding. It was an enjoyable enough read, and if you want to dip your toes into Dieselpunk I would certainly recommend it.
More...