Scan barcode
vdarcangelo's review
4.0
Faves:
V.H. Leslie: "The Quiet Room"
Laird Barron: "(Little Miss) Queen of Darkness"
Stephen Graham Jones: "The Elvis Room" (freaking awesome)
Dale Bailey: "The End of the End of Everything"
Gemma FIles: "A Wish from a Bone"
V.H. Leslie: "The Quiet Room"
Laird Barron: "(Little Miss) Queen of Darkness"
Stephen Graham Jones: "The Elvis Room" (freaking awesome)
Dale Bailey: "The End of the End of Everything"
Gemma FIles: "A Wish from a Bone"
tashaw's review
3.0
Kelley Armstrong's "The Screams of Dragons" is by far the best story in this collection, the only one that truly stayed with me.
pinkiepie81's review against another edition
3.0
Hit or miss
As with any anthology...you have the good and bad. Overall it was a good book but some stories I had to make myself power through.
As with any anthology...you have the good and bad. Overall it was a good book but some stories I had to make myself power through.
_virginia_woolf's review
4.0
Finally! Worked through this collection of wonderfully weird stories and thoroughly enjoyed myself. As with all collections we had some hits and some misses, but I really do think that overall this collection has something for everyone. The last story was really, really strange and I'm not sure how I feel about it, but I really enjoyed (in no particular order): The Screams of Dragons, The Female Factory, The Elvis Room, and Resurrection Points.
natet's review against another edition
3.0
The 2014 collection blew my mind; this collection didn't engage me as much, unfortunately (maybe my expectations were too high?). Still, some stories were incredibly compelling and impossible to put down: Yoon Ha Lee's "Combustion Hour," Usman T. Malik's "Resurrection Points," and Lavie Tidhar's "Kur-A-Len."
More...