Scan barcode
panycanela's review against another edition
2.0
solo le pongo 2 estrellas por una a dos de las historias
kimananda's review against another edition
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
georgia_rkh's review against another edition
4.25
This is the first I've read of Agatha Christie but I now understand why she has such a legacy. This was only a collection of short stories and yet they were engaging and beautifully constructed. The way she writes is somewhat mesmerizing to the point where I wish she were still alive and writing today so that I could better understand some of the nuances of her writing.
writtenword_'s review against another edition
funny
lighthearted
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
2.0
fruitkate's review against another edition
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
hannahdrew's review against another edition
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
mysterious
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
judeb0x's review against another edition
adventurous
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
ijustreallyliketrees's review against another edition
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
A mixed-bag of short stories by Agatha Christie, most of them a lot more light-hearted than previous stories I've read by her.
The Listerdale Mystery - the twist was good but the characters weren't that likeable 'oh woe is me we're not as rich as we used to be', classism and there was an out of pocket racist remark from one of them. Least favourite of the bunch, 1 star.
Philomel Cottage - I liked the MC, the reveal was not surprising but the MC resolved it in a satisfying way. 4 stars.
The Girl in the Train - Unrealistic? yes. Ridiculous? yes. Had a great time reading it though. 5 stars.
Sing a Song of Sixpence - 2 stars, kind of boring. Past adult/minor relationship continually mentioned (17 year old girl, 48/49 year old man. Ick.)
The Manhood of Edward Robinson - Also unrealistic and ridiculous but also had a great time reading this one. 5 stars again.
Accident - Great twist. 4.5 stars.
Jane in Search of a Job - for some reason this story seems very familiar to me even though I've never read this collection before? It was okay. 3 stars.
A Fruitful Sunday - a non-lethal, low-stakes 'mystery'. 3 stars.
Mr. Eastwood's Adventure - it was okay. 3 stars.
The Golden Ball - Read these last four stories in one sitting and forgot the plot of this one immediately. 2.5 stars.
The Rajah's Emerald - interesting 'mystery' but insufferable MC. 2 stars.
Swan Song - love a revenge story. 3.5 stars.
The Listerdale Mystery - the twist was good but the characters weren't that likeable 'oh woe is me we're not as rich as we used to be', classism and there was an out of pocket racist remark from one of them. Least favourite of the bunch, 1 star.
Philomel Cottage - I liked the MC, the reveal was not surprising but the MC resolved it in a satisfying way. 4 stars.
The Girl in the Train - Unrealistic? yes. Ridiculous? yes. Had a great time reading it though. 5 stars.
Sing a Song of Sixpence - 2 stars, kind of boring. Past adult/minor relationship continually mentioned (17 year old girl, 48/49 year old man. Ick.)
The Manhood of Edward Robinson - Also unrealistic and ridiculous but also had a great time reading this one. 5 stars again.
Accident - Great twist. 4.5 stars.
Jane in Search of a Job - for some reason this story seems very familiar to me even though I've never read this collection before? It was okay. 3 stars.
A Fruitful Sunday - a non-lethal, low-stakes 'mystery'. 3 stars.
Mr. Eastwood's Adventure - it was okay. 3 stars.
The Golden Ball - Read these last four stories in one sitting and forgot the plot of this one immediately. 2.5 stars.
The Rajah's Emerald - interesting 'mystery' but insufferable MC. 2 stars.
Swan Song - love a revenge story. 3.5 stars.
Graphic: Classism
Moderate: Adult/minor relationship and Murder
Minor: Antisemitism and Racism
moomal's review
lighthearted
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75