Scan barcode
kleonard's review against another edition
2.0
Not very good collection of retold tales. Too many are dull or overblown.
ipanzica's review
2.0
There are some really great stories, bland stories, and ok stories in this book. Though I could not give the book a good rating because some of these stories were disturbing.
mlcutter's review
This is just too violent for me. I can take violence usually, but by the time I got through Match Girl I just had it with rape and torture.
Graphic: Torture, Sexual violence, Child abuse, Physical abuse, Sexual assault, Body horror, and Rape
mercipourleslivres's review
3.0
I expected a lot after reading "Snow White, Blood Red" but this compilation was bogged down by mediocre contributions. The stand-out stories (that make this worth reading) are:
The Beast by Tanith Lee
Masterpiece by Gary Kilworth
Summer Wind by Nancy Kress
The Crossing by Joyce Carol Oates
The Huntsman's Story by Milbre Burch
and
The Fox Wife, by Ellen Steiber
The Beast by Tanith Lee
Masterpiece by Gary Kilworth
Summer Wind by Nancy Kress
The Crossing by Joyce Carol Oates
The Huntsman's Story by Milbre Burch
and
The Fox Wife, by Ellen Steiber
bookshy's review
3.0
A few good stories , some mediocre, and one or two quite awful. Wish this would have had a larger ratio of good tales.
sephranix's review
3.0
I definitely liked some stories more than others, but overall, it was a pretty good collection.
curiouslibrarian's review against another edition
3.0
This is a 3.5 from me. It could have been a 4, except for a couple of truly bad choices of stories from editors who are usually very good. The first story, "Ruby Slippers" was just terrible, and it made me very suspicious of the rest of the book. Why would you lead with your weakest story?
And "Billy Fearless" had an unfortunate author gaffe the either editor or author really should have caught and fixed before publication. The whole point is that the boy doesn't know what fear is, and yet early in the story is this quote: "Unfortunately, Billy didn't know what a shudder was . . .. He was afraid to ask his father for fear of the old man's temper..." That's just sloppy.
But there were some really excellent stories in this volume as well. Here are my standouts:
"The Beast" - Tanith Lee
"Summer Wind" - Nancy Kress
"Brother Bear" - Lisa Goldstein
"Real Princess" - Susan Palwick
"The Fox Wife" - Ellen Steiber
"The Printer's Daughter" - Delia Sherman
Which I think just proves to me that I must go read one of Nancy Kress' novels, as I keep loving her short stories in various collections.
And "Billy Fearless" had an unfortunate author gaffe the either editor or author really should have caught and fixed before publication. The whole point is that the boy doesn't know what fear is, and yet early in the story is this quote: "Unfortunately, Billy didn't know what a shudder was . . .. He was afraid to ask his father for fear of the old man's temper..." That's just sloppy.
But there were some really excellent stories in this volume as well. Here are my standouts:
"The Beast" - Tanith Lee
"Summer Wind" - Nancy Kress
"Brother Bear" - Lisa Goldstein
"Real Princess" - Susan Palwick
"The Fox Wife" - Ellen Steiber
"The Printer's Daughter" - Delia Sherman
Which I think just proves to me that I must go read one of Nancy Kress' novels, as I keep loving her short stories in various collections.
lolajoan's review
3.0
Some good, some meh, all pretty obviously from the 90s which I'm sure was fine at the time but suffers in comparison to 21st century fantasy.