Scan barcode
tkath's review
challenging
reflective
slow-paced
3.0
Some of the short stories in this collection are well worth reading and some are not. In particular, Certain Winds from the South by Ama Ata Aidoo is a gold nugget of a story. It's layered and very well crafted technically. More importantly, the both tight and full character development presents a family I found myself wondering about after I finished the story. The brief bios of the authors are helpful to those us unfamiliar with African writers.
jrpoole's review
I chose this collection for a World Lit course I'm teaching this semester because it had a good mix of writers I was already familiar with and a few that were new to me. The highlights included Ngugi Wa Thiong'o's devastating "Minutes of Glory," Nadine Gordimer's pitch-perfect "The Bridegroom," and Dambudzo Marechera's "Protista," a dirty little fever dream of a story that proves South America has no monopoly on magic realism.
omqchristi's review against another edition
2.0
» QUICK OVERVIEW «
Stars: ★★☆☆☆
Plot: ★★☆☆☆
Readability: ★★☆☆☆
Characters: ★★☆☆☆
Writing: ★★☆☆☆
Recommend: ✗
» THE FALSE PROPHET by SEMBENE OUSMANE «
★★☆☆☆
meh
» CERTAIN WINDS FOMR THE SOUTH by AMA ATA AIDOO «
★★☆☆☆
interesting start, but that's about it
» THE APPRENTICE by ODUN BALOGUN «
★★☆☆☆
?
» THE WILL OF ALLAH by DAVID OWOYELE «
★★☆☆☆
:/
» CIVIL PEACE by CHINUA ACHEBE «
★★☆☆☆
ok
» THE GENTLEMEN OF THE JUNGLE by JOMO KENYATTA «
★★☆☆☆
meh
» THE GREEN LEAVES by GRACE OGOT «
★★☆☆☆
so... what actually happened?
» BOSSY by ABDULRAZAK GURNAH «
★★☆☆☆
ok
» THE SPIDER'S WEB by LEONARD KILBERA «
★★☆☆☆
meh
» MINUTES OF GLORY by NGUGI WA THIONG'O «
★★☆☆☆
huh
» AN INCIDENT IN THE GHOBASHI HOUSEHOLD by ALIFA RIFAAT «
★★☆☆☆
ok
» A HANDFUL OF DATES by TAYEB SALIH «
★★☆☆☆
the end... why?
» A CONVERSATION FROM THE THIRD FLOOR by MOHAMED EL-BISATIE «
★★☆☆☆
meh
» PAPA, SNAKE & I by B.L. HONWANA «
★★☆☆☆
skimmed this one
» THE BRIDEGROOM by NADINE GORIMER «
★★☆☆☆
interesting start, but nothing else
» THE BETRAYAL by AHMED ESSOP «
★★☆☆☆
meh
» PROTISTA by DAMBUDZO MARECHERA «
★★☆☆☆
ok
» THE COFFEE-CART GIRL by EZEKIEL MPHAHLELE «
★★☆☆☆
that was different
» SNAPSHOTS OF A WEDDING by BESSIE HEAD «
★★☆☆☆
meh
» REFLECTIONS IN A CELL by MAFIKA GWALA «
★★☆☆☆
meh
Stars: ★★☆☆☆
Plot: ★★☆☆☆
Readability: ★★☆☆☆
Characters: ★★☆☆☆
Writing: ★★☆☆☆
Recommend: ✗
» THE FALSE PROPHET by SEMBENE OUSMANE «
★★☆☆☆
meh
» CERTAIN WINDS FOMR THE SOUTH by AMA ATA AIDOO «
★★☆☆☆
interesting start, but that's about it
» THE APPRENTICE by ODUN BALOGUN «
★★☆☆☆
?
» THE WILL OF ALLAH by DAVID OWOYELE «
★★☆☆☆
:/
» CIVIL PEACE by CHINUA ACHEBE «
★★☆☆☆
ok
» THE GENTLEMEN OF THE JUNGLE by JOMO KENYATTA «
★★☆☆☆
meh
» THE GREEN LEAVES by GRACE OGOT «
★★☆☆☆
so... what actually happened?
» BOSSY by ABDULRAZAK GURNAH «
★★☆☆☆
ok
» THE SPIDER'S WEB by LEONARD KILBERA «
★★☆☆☆
meh
» MINUTES OF GLORY by NGUGI WA THIONG'O «
★★☆☆☆
huh
» AN INCIDENT IN THE GHOBASHI HOUSEHOLD by ALIFA RIFAAT «
★★☆☆☆
ok
» A HANDFUL OF DATES by TAYEB SALIH «
★★☆☆☆
the end... why?
» A CONVERSATION FROM THE THIRD FLOOR by MOHAMED EL-BISATIE «
★★☆☆☆
meh
» PAPA, SNAKE & I by B.L. HONWANA «
★★☆☆☆
skimmed this one
» THE BRIDEGROOM by NADINE GORIMER «
★★☆☆☆
interesting start, but nothing else
» THE BETRAYAL by AHMED ESSOP «
★★☆☆☆
meh
» PROTISTA by DAMBUDZO MARECHERA «
★★☆☆☆
ok
» THE COFFEE-CART GIRL by EZEKIEL MPHAHLELE «
★★☆☆☆
that was different
» SNAPSHOTS OF A WEDDING by BESSIE HEAD «
★★☆☆☆
meh
» REFLECTIONS IN A CELL by MAFIKA GWALA «
★★☆☆☆
meh
kellyd's review
informative
reflective
medium-paced
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
A well-selected, concise collection of short stories. Should be read in schools.
More...