Scan barcode
nwhyte's review against another edition
5.0
http://nhw.livejournal.com/197044.html[return][return]This is a totally superb collection. OK, $15.95 for 500 pages paperback may seem a bit pricy, but the quality of the stories really justifies it. Of the 18 stories, I had read eight previously - the six that have won both Hugo and Nebula (as well as the Locus Award, a precondition for inclusion), and also Sterling's "Maneki Neko" and Le Guin's "The Day Before The Revolution". The other ten are all classics which I should have read years ago and somehow hadn't:[return][return]"The Death of Doctor Island" by Gene Wolfe[return]"The Way of Cross and Dragon", by George R.R. Martin[return]"Souls" by Joanna Russ[return]"The Only Neat Thing to Do", by James Tiptree Jr - possibly the weakest story in the collection, I thought, but still very good[return]"Rachel In Love", by Pat Murphy[return]"The Scale-Hunter's Beautiful Daughter", by Lucius Shepard[return]"Buffalo", by John Kessel[return]"Gone", by John Crowley[return]"Border Guards", by Greg Egan[return]"October in the Chair", by Neil Gaiman[return][return]Go out and buy it.
jeffreyp's review against another edition
5.0
The first story is one by Gene Wolfe, and this book is already worth the money--I'm not even done with the story yet. Very excited to read some good stuff...
----
Update: It's all pretty good stuff. The Harlan Ellison story was good, but pretty much a one-trick pony. I really enjoyed the LeGuin story (more than I've enjoyed either of the two novels of hers I've read), and the story about Saint Judas Iscariot, by George R.R. Martin was pretty much written for me. I'm only a fourth of the way through this book and already it's probably my fave anthology, ever.
----
Update: Finished this, regretfully, the other day. I love every single story in here, with one exception. Best anthology I've ever read.
----
Update: It's all pretty good stuff. The Harlan Ellison story was good, but pretty much a one-trick pony. I really enjoyed the LeGuin story (more than I've enjoyed either of the two novels of hers I've read), and the story about Saint Judas Iscariot, by George R.R. Martin was pretty much written for me. I'm only a fourth of the way through this book and already it's probably my fave anthology, ever.
----
Update: Finished this, regretfully, the other day. I love every single story in here, with one exception. Best anthology I've ever read.
chursh's review against another edition
3.0
Stories I liked were by Ursula K Le Guin, Harlan Ellison, George R.R. Martin, Joanna Russ, James Tiptree Jr., Pat Murphy,
carols's review
4.0
As many collections are, this was a mixed bag of stories. Some were amazing and some were only okay.
The Death of Doctor Island by Gene Wolfe
Eh. This one wasn't terrible, but I didn't like it that much. 3 stars.
The Day Before the Revolution by Ursula K. Le Guin
I've discovered that when I like her work, I really like it. Otherwise, I find it only okay or don't like it at all. This one was just okay. 3 stars.
Jeffty is Five by Harlan Ellison
This one blew me away. It's sweet and sad and I keep finding myself thinking of it. 5 stars.
The Persistence of Vision by John Varley
This is about a glut of babies born deaf and blindand how, once they grew up, they learned to cope on their own in the world and one outsider's experience. This blew. me. away. 5 stars.
The Way of the Cross and Dragon by George R. R. Martin
This was an interesting tale about faith and heresy. Kind of. 4.5 stars.
Souls by Joanna Russ
This is the story of a nun who deals with Vikings. They got much more than they bargained for. 5 stars.
Bloodchild by Octavia E. Butler
I don't want to say anything about this story, but again, it blew. me. away. 5 stars.
The Only Neat Thing to Do by James Tiptree Jr.
This tells of a girl who inadvertently picks up an alien life form. They form a friendship that's put to the test rather quickly. 4.5 stars.
Rachel in Love by Pat Murphy
Who knew a gorilla could be so sympathetic and human? 3.5 stars
The Scalehunter's Beautiful Daughter by Lucius Shepard
The story started out hopefully, but quicklyturned my stomach. I didn't expect a rape, or to have to read the details of said rape and lost my love for the story. It also dragged on, and though the ending was original (the last lines were perfect), it didn't make up for the middle. I did like the way the characters interacted with each other, and I liked Catherine. I think this story just wasn't for me. 1.5 stars.
Bears Discover Fire by Terry Bisson
Everyone praised this story, and though I found it sweet, I don't think it was one of the best in this book. 3.5 stars.
Buffalo by John Kessel
This is a fictional tale of the author's father meeting H. G. Wells. I loved the people and the father's reaction to meeting Wells. 4 stars.
Even the Queen by Connie Willis
Quite the smart (and amusing) story regarding women's rights. 4 stars.
Gone by John Crowley
This is a sweet and sad little story. 4 stars.
Maneki Neko by Bruce Sterling
This story revolves around those good luck kitties with one paw raised and technology. 5 stars.
Border Guards by Greg Egan
This one brought tears to my eyes. 5 stars.
Hell is the Absence of God by Ted Caiang
As a Christian, I didn't like this portrayal of God, though the story was very well written. 3 stars.
October in the Chair by Neil Gaiman
I've read this story numerous times and I STILL love it. 5 stars.
The Death of Doctor Island by Gene Wolfe
Eh. This one wasn't terrible, but I didn't like it that much. 3 stars.
The Day Before the Revolution by Ursula K. Le Guin
I've discovered that when I like her work, I really like it. Otherwise, I find it only okay or don't like it at all. This one was just okay. 3 stars.
Jeffty is Five by Harlan Ellison
This one blew me away. It's sweet and sad and I keep finding myself thinking of it. 5 stars.
The Persistence of Vision by John Varley
This is about a glut of babies born deaf and blindand how, once they grew up, they learned to cope on their own in the world and one outsider's experience. This blew. me. away. 5 stars.
The Way of the Cross and Dragon by George R. R. Martin
This was an interesting tale about faith and heresy. Kind of. 4.5 stars.
Souls by Joanna Russ
This is the story of a nun who deals with Vikings. They got much more than they bargained for. 5 stars.
Bloodchild by Octavia E. Butler
I don't want to say anything about this story, but again, it blew. me. away. 5 stars.
The Only Neat Thing to Do by James Tiptree Jr.
This tells of a girl who inadvertently picks up an alien life form. They form a friendship that's put to the test rather quickly. 4.5 stars.
Rachel in Love by Pat Murphy
Who knew a gorilla could be so sympathetic and human? 3.5 stars
The Scalehunter's Beautiful Daughter by Lucius Shepard
The story started out hopefully, but quickly
Bears Discover Fire by Terry Bisson
Everyone praised this story, and though I found it sweet, I don't think it was one of the best in this book. 3.5 stars.
Buffalo by John Kessel
This is a fictional tale of the author's father meeting H. G. Wells. I loved the people and the father's reaction to meeting Wells. 4 stars.
Even the Queen by Connie Willis
Quite the smart (and amusing) story regarding women's rights. 4 stars.
Gone by John Crowley
This is a sweet and sad little story. 4 stars.
Maneki Neko by Bruce Sterling
This story revolves around those good luck kitties with one paw raised and technology. 5 stars.
Border Guards by Greg Egan
This one brought tears to my eyes. 5 stars.
Hell is the Absence of God by Ted Caiang
As a Christian, I didn't like this portrayal of God, though the story was very well written. 3 stars.
October in the Chair by Neil Gaiman
I've read this story numerous times and I STILL love it. 5 stars.
More...