Scan barcode
lapingveno's review against another edition
3.0
2.5 stars really. About a third of this collection was decent.
Why would one excerpt two novel chapters in short story collection? Good question.
Gaiman's story was the best one.
Why would one excerpt two novel chapters in short story collection? Good question.
Gaiman's story was the best one.
vdarcangelo's review against another edition
3.0
Faves:
"Dead End", Nicholas Royle
"Isaac's Room", Daniel Mills
"The Sixteenth Step", Robert Shearman
"Stemming the Tide", Simon Strantzas
"The Gist" Michael Marshall Smith
"Guinea Pig Girl", Thana Niveau
"Dead End", Nicholas Royle
"Isaac's Room", Daniel Mills
"The Sixteenth Step", Robert Shearman
"Stemming the Tide", Simon Strantzas
"The Gist" Michael Marshall Smith
"Guinea Pig Girl", Thana Niveau
myweereads's review against another edition
4.0
“I can show you fear in a spiders web”
This edition of Best New Horror by Stephen Jones is a collection of horror stories by authors who have been featured in this series of books for many years. In this volume, there is an introduction by Stephen Jones which explores the shape of horror in 2013. I love this part because it mentions many works of horror I forgot I loved watching and reading.
The stories included in this volume are:
Who Dares Wins: Anno Dracula 1980 - Kim Newman
Click-clack the Rattlebag - Neil Gaiman
Dead End - Nicholas Royle
Issac’s Room - Daniel Mills
The Burning Circus - Angela Slatter
Holes For Faces - Ramsey Campbell
By Night He Could Not See - Joel Lane
Come Into My Parlour - Reggie Oliver
The Middle Park - Michael Chislett
Into The Water - Simon Kurt Unsworth
The Burned House - Lynda E Rucker
What Do We Talk About When We Talk About Z - Lavie Tidhar
Fishfly Session - Halli Villegas
Doll Re Mi - Tanith Lee
A Night’s Work - Clive Barker
The Sixteenth Step - Robert Shearman
Stemming The Tide - Simon Strantzas
The Gist - Michael Marshall Smith
Guinea Pig Girl - Thana Niveau
Miss Baltimore Crabs: Anno Dracula 1990 - Kim Newman
Whitstable - Stephen Volk
These stories included a horror of human, monster, supernatural and many other kinds. I enjoyed a lot of these and many of them were stand out reads for me.
The one that has stuck with me the most is the final novella called Whitstable by Stephen Volk. This one really got to me and I haven’t been able to stop talking about.
Overall a great collection I would definitely recommend.
This edition of Best New Horror by Stephen Jones is a collection of horror stories by authors who have been featured in this series of books for many years. In this volume, there is an introduction by Stephen Jones which explores the shape of horror in 2013. I love this part because it mentions many works of horror I forgot I loved watching and reading.
The stories included in this volume are:
Who Dares Wins: Anno Dracula 1980 - Kim Newman
Click-clack the Rattlebag - Neil Gaiman
Dead End - Nicholas Royle
Issac’s Room - Daniel Mills
The Burning Circus - Angela Slatter
Holes For Faces - Ramsey Campbell
By Night He Could Not See - Joel Lane
Come Into My Parlour - Reggie Oliver
The Middle Park - Michael Chislett
Into The Water - Simon Kurt Unsworth
The Burned House - Lynda E Rucker
What Do We Talk About When We Talk About Z - Lavie Tidhar
Fishfly Session - Halli Villegas
Doll Re Mi - Tanith Lee
A Night’s Work - Clive Barker
The Sixteenth Step - Robert Shearman
Stemming The Tide - Simon Strantzas
The Gist - Michael Marshall Smith
Guinea Pig Girl - Thana Niveau
Miss Baltimore Crabs: Anno Dracula 1990 - Kim Newman
Whitstable - Stephen Volk
These stories included a horror of human, monster, supernatural and many other kinds. I enjoyed a lot of these and many of them were stand out reads for me.
The one that has stuck with me the most is the final novella called Whitstable by Stephen Volk. This one really got to me and I haven’t been able to stop talking about.
Overall a great collection I would definitely recommend.
pinkiepie81's review against another edition
4.0
I always enjoy this book even it comes out every year. breast selection of stories. and the year in review st the beginning let's me find books I may have missed teaching.
porsane's review against another edition
3.0
Pretty decent showcase of modern horror. I don't particularly care for the new habit of writing stories that evoke a sense of dread, without having any real plot, hence the three star rating. The last story is the stand out, a semi biographical study of Peter Cushing starring as his own real life Hammer hero,
More...