Scan barcode
casdelvo's review
funny
lighthearted
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.0
Graphic: Sexual content
Minor: Body horror
loyddl's review against another edition
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
5.0
First off, all the art in this book is great. The standouts for me would be Little Universe Machine by Aud Koch, Handsy by Meredith Mcclaren, and Love Triangulation by Blue Delliqanti and Jon Cairns. Even the holographic details on the cover really elevate the book.
As for stories, you kind of have to expect you’re not going to like every one. I don’t think any were bad but I did have some favorites. Those included Like We Do by Taylor Robin and Bodywork by Amanda Lafrenais. I would defiantly read a long form comic about these characters and there world.
Finally, the sex. As far as sex with robots goes I felt that most of the stories were pretty tame. I liked Employee of the Month by Myisha Haynes and Love Triangulation for deviating a bit from the formula. For a book that is centered around tech and robots, there was not as much creativity in terms of characters as I was expecting a lot of them. A lot of them were AI or androids that were humanoid or could pass off as human. Also, I don’t see how Bodywork and The Stuppa by Harlotin could be classified under stories about robots with the first being about a god-like being jumping between suits of armor and the second about a women having sex with a god through the use of a statue. Both of these stories are good, I’m just confused about the inclusion in this book.
Even with all my criticism I didn’t feel like eating this book bellow 5 stars as it still delivers on what it promises: smut. If nothing else, I’ve found a few more artists to follow.
As for stories, you kind of have to expect you’re not going to like every one. I don’t think any were bad but I did have some favorites. Those included Like We Do by Taylor Robin and Bodywork by Amanda Lafrenais. I would defiantly read a long form comic about these characters and there world.
Finally, the sex. As far as sex with robots goes I felt that most of the stories were pretty tame. I liked Employee of the Month by Myisha Haynes and Love Triangulation for deviating a bit from the formula. For a book that is centered around tech and robots, there was not as much creativity in terms of characters as I was expecting a lot of them. A lot of them were AI or androids that were humanoid or could pass off as human. Also, I don’t see how Bodywork and The Stuppa by Harlotin could be classified under stories about robots with the first being about a god-like being jumping between suits of armor and the second about a women having sex with a god through the use of a statue. Both of these stories are good, I’m just confused about the inclusion in this book.
Even with all my criticism I didn’t feel like eating this book bellow 5 stars as it still delivers on what it promises: smut. If nothing else, I’ve found a few more artists to follow.
Graphic: Sexual content
More...