Scan barcode
petrange77's review against another edition
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
3.25
anniesheneman's review against another edition
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
A strong collection!! Diverse, both in terms of topics covered & story types; note to revisit "No Man's Land," "God Bless America," "Remediation," "Long Live the Girl Detective," "Turning Heart," and "Lycia," though there wasn't a story in this collection I didn't like.
hpuphd's review
3.0
May or may not be the twenty best stories, but they certainly seem to be the most off-beat and unconventional. More than half I greatly enjoyed. The stories by Dennis Lahane and Lauren Groff stood out (to me) the most for their high quality.
readingonfordearlife's review against another edition
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
pdxpiney's review against another edition
adventurous
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.75