Scan barcode
hallemarie00's review against another edition
challenging
hopeful
tense
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
2.75
peterkc's review against another edition
emotional
hopeful
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.5
Some stories were very hit-or-miss.
cj13's review against another edition
adventurous
challenging
dark
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
longstorieshort's review against another edition
dark
emotional
hopeful
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
bookswithcori's review
adventurous
dark
emotional
funny
mysterious
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
3.0
kuranes's review against another edition
5.0
This is an amazing collection full of excellent stories.
lauralhart's review against another edition
2.0
2.5. A big disappointment for me. There were a few stories I enjoyed—by Alice Sola Kim (which I’d read before), G. Willow Wilson, Omar El Akkad, Charles Yu, Kai Cheng Thom, and one or two others—which were all placed toward the end of the collection, but a majority of the stories I found to have good ideas but lacking execution.
ddillon154's review against another edition
4.0
I enjoyed the premise as laid out by the editors, but several of the stories seemed unable to imagine anything other than an extension of the present. Jemisin's reimagination of antiracist resistance using dragons, though, that was delightful. I'd also shout out "Read After Burning" and "It Was Saturday Night I Guess That Makes it Alright" as exceptional contributions. And don't sleep on "The Synapse Will Free Us From Ourselves" and "A History of Barbed Wire."
lsparrow's review against another edition
4.0
so many authors I love in this collection and such a great collection of future stories.
a lot of themes around 2slgbt, race and indigeniety.
a lot of themes around 2slgbt, race and indigeniety.