Scan barcode
mckinseyf's review
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
3.5
This is one of my first genuine attempts at getting into speculative fiction and although it was a mixed bag, overall I like it and will continue to try more short stories, novellas, and standalone novels.
Favorites:
"At the Rialto" - clever and funny
"Inside Job" - kept me hooked and enjoyed learning about Mencken. The ending was a little unsatisfying but overall still a good time
"All Seated on the Ground" - silly and fun, with good human observation
Pretty good:
"The Soul Selects Her Own Society" and "Even the Queen"
I wasn't really into the rest, but I can see why others would enjoy them.
Favorites:
"At the Rialto" - clever and funny
"Inside Job" - kept me hooked and enjoyed learning about Mencken. The ending was a little unsatisfying but overall still a good time
"All Seated on the Ground" - silly and fun, with good human observation
Pretty good:
"The Soul Selects Her Own Society" and "Even the Queen"
I wasn't really into the rest, but I can see why others would enjoy them.
sarabara's review
4.0
Some really great stories. Also her speeches at the end. Skipped the Winnebago story.
haligon_ian's review against another edition
adventurous
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
mysterious
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
giacovano's review
Read just a few stories:
Death on the Nile
Even the Queen
The Winds of Marble Arch
All Seated on the Ground
Death on the Nile
Even the Queen
The Winds of Marble Arch
All Seated on the Ground
meshuggeknitter's review against another edition
4.0
I liked her short stories much more than the two books of hers that I read - Blackout and All Clear , though the genesis of these books could be found in a couple of the short stories included here. I found those books overly wordy and long; maybe the short story form worked better?
mollyd's review against another edition
4.0
I skimmed some of the stories but several were excellent. I particularly liked Death on the Nile, Inside Job, The Winds of Marble Arch, Fire Watch, and All Seated on the Ground.
taxideadaisy's review against another edition
4.0
Substantial stories from a living Grand Master. The annotations are short and helpful. The editors kindly ease the reader's transition back to reality by closing the volume with three lively speeches.