Scan barcode
mollyhyland's review
emotional
funny
lighthearted
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
dunder_mifflin's review
4.0
i really, REALLY enjoyed about 3/4 of these short stories, and there weren't any that i DISLIKED, although i found a couple to be kinda meh. but this was a good (and very quick, obviously) read, so 4 stars it is!
rd18's review against another edition
relaxing
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
btpbookclub's review
4.0
So this is another quickread but with ten short stories inside all with the theme of a fresh start a range of genres include… Chick-lit, romance, crime, thriller. A brilliant mix and all around 10 pages long. Now I’m not going to review them all but I will pop the ten short stories below, you may know some of the authors already. Highly recommend. A well deserved four stars. The ten stories included are;
Lock up & Leave by Louise Candlish.
The Estate by Mahsuda Snaith.
The Accidental Date by Keith Stuart.
Let No One In by Mari Hannah.
The Makeover by Jojo Moyes.
Sisters by Fanny Blake.
A Quiet Road by Adele Parks.
You & Me by Mike Gayle.
Decluttering by Sophie Kinsella.
Easy Street by Ian Rankin.
Lock up & Leave by Louise Candlish.
The Estate by Mahsuda Snaith.
The Accidental Date by Keith Stuart.
Let No One In by Mari Hannah.
The Makeover by Jojo Moyes.
Sisters by Fanny Blake.
A Quiet Road by Adele Parks.
You & Me by Mike Gayle.
Decluttering by Sophie Kinsella.
Easy Street by Ian Rankin.
leelee77's review against another edition
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
Read this for my new book club at local library. It was okay, some of the stories felt quite lacking as if you were reading an excerpt at the end of a book. There were some good ones though. I enjoyed the stories from Keith Stuart, Mari Hannah, Adele Parks and Ian Rankin.
sajole's review against another edition
hopeful
inspiring
relaxing
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
emma_jade91's review against another edition
funny
lighthearted
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
3.0
chelseamayxxx's review against another edition
dark
emotional
funny
lighthearted
mysterious
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
Some of the short story’s I really enjoyed reading and some of them I wasn’t a massive fan of them but o really enjoyed reading from al the different authors as some I had never read from before. The characters and story in each short story were all written and well described xx
craftyemma's review against another edition
2.0
A few short stories by various authors that didn't really captivate me.