Scan barcode
Reviews tagging 'Homophobia'
Black Enough: Stories of Being Young & Black in America by Ibi Zoboi
11 reviews
brookey8888's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Half a moon-3
Black Enough-4
Warning: Color May Fade-3
Black.Nerd.Problems-3
Out of the Silence-5
The ingredients-3
Oreo-4
Samson and the Delilah’s-3
Stop Playing-4
Wild Horses, Wild Hearts-5
Whoa!-5
Gravity-4
The Trouble With Drowning-5
Kissing Sarah Smart-5
Hackathon Summers-3
Into the Starlight-5
The (R)evolution of Nigeria Jones-4
Graphic: Religious bigotry, Self harm, Homophobia, Grief, Sexism, Sexual assault, Death, Emotional abuse, Gaslighting, Mental illness, Slavery, Suicidal thoughts, Misogyny, Colonisation, Cursing, Death of parent, Lesbophobia, Outing, Bullying, Cancer, Child death, Classism, Racial slurs, Racism, Suicide, and Violence
yliana's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.25
Graphic: Suicide
Moderate: Homophobia, Sexual harassment, Sexual content, Toxic relationship, and Racism
Minor: Slavery and Terminal illness
readingwithjaybird's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Graphic: Racism
Moderate: Homophobia, Toxic relationship, Grief, and Toxic friendship
Minor: Abortion
maple_dove's review
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
Graphic: Child abuse, Emotional abuse, Racism, Homophobia, and Suicidal thoughts
Moderate: Slavery, Sexual content, and Toxic relationship
Minor: Death, Death of parent, Police brutality, Suicide, Transphobia, War, and Cancer
mnerd63's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Graphic: Mental illness, Racism, and Death
Moderate: Homophobia
cozylifewithabby's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
3.5
Graphic: Suicide, Homophobia, and Sexual assault
Moderate: Abandonment and Abortion
mandkips's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Graphic: Death and Racial slurs
Moderate: Homophobia, Bullying, and Racism
Minor: Abortion and Cancer
amandalorianxo's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Moderate: Sexual assault, Homophobia, Lesbophobia, Child death, Death, Abandonment, and Toxic relationship
yas_mean_ie's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Graphic: Racism, Racial slurs, Sexual assault, and Sexual harassment
Moderate: Self harm, Death, Misogyny, Homophobia, Drug use, Death of parent, Bullying, and Suicidal thoughts
plantbasedbride's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
As is to be expected, some of the stories resonated more deeply than others. Those that grabbed my heart the most were:
- Half A Moon by Renée Watson
- Oreo by Brandy Colbert
- Wild Horses, Wild Hearts by Jay Coles
- Gravity by Tracey Baptiste
- The Trouble With Drowning by Dhonielle Clayton
Gravity, especially, caught my attention. Baptiste uses stunning language to describe what is ultimately a single moment in time, a moment that drags on forever as a girl's thoughts race - coming to terms with what is happening to her, what it means, and what she can do to protect herself as she is "about to come back down to earth where all things fall apart, another fact of physics. Because it is the hardness of the floor, and the abrupt halt in momentum, and the unyielding nature of the surface, that causes a thing to crack. Even if it is not that thing's fault. And then we talk about this thing being broken, or it needing to be fixed, and not what part of the floor has played in the matter. Never the part about the floor being a constant threat. Even if it is a nice floor. Even if everybody wants one just like it.”
It was just beautiful and pulled me in more effectively than any other story in the collection.
My individual ratings for each story vary from 2-5 stars with the average rating coming in at 3.5, so I am rounded up to 4 stars.
I think this anthology is well worth the read but would recommend going into it knowing that some stories will resonate much deeper than others (and they likely won't be the same stories that grabbed me or anyone else)!
Trigger Warnings: bullying, slut-shaming, sexual harassment and assault, abortion, racism, homophobia, self-harm, suicide
Moderate: Bullying, Sexual assault, Racism, Homophobia, and Suicide
Minor: Abortion and Self harm