Scan barcode
elphabala's review
adventurous
inspiring
lighthearted
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Loveable characters? Yes
4.0
I really love the message of this one: being better than what others think of you, even though everyone accused her without proof. Vidia is one of my favorite fairies, she's confident in her talent, is not afraid of speaking her mind and she's a little mean (characters with flaws! yay!).
aseasoninseason's review
4.5
I liked the investigation aspect of this entry in the series. I also liked that Vidia's character development feels incremental and not sudden.
feralgardengnome's review against another edition
adventurous
hopeful
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
kittykatrain's review
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
4.0
rakoerose's review
4.0
The Reading Rush 2019: 5+ Words In Title ✓
I really loved this series when I was younger and I appreciate how each one has a solid lesson. This one is that you can be better than what others think of you - Vidia is blunt and harsh but still chooses to do the right thing. It’s sweet! For the demographic it’s aimed at (young girls) it is perfect.
Not to mention the drawings that accompany the story are really adorable and beautiful! I wish more adult novels would be less opposed to having cute chapter header drawings - they can really spice up the content and help with visualization.
While this book was short and a quick read, I’m aiming for reading 7 books this week and I knew if I didn’t put a couple easy reads I’d perish before the challenge was even halfway over. So! I’m excited to keep reading things this week!!!
The Reading Rush Reviews 2019
1. Vidia and the Fairy Crown ~ Laura Driscoll ★★★★
2. Oxygen Level Zero ~ Sigmund Brouwer ★★★★★
3. What’s Left of Me ~ Kat Zhang ★★★★
4. The Kingdom ~ Jess Rothenberg ★★★★
5. Catching Fire ~ Suzanne Collins ★★★★★
6. The Paradise Snare ~ A.C. Crispin ★★★★
7. The Big Adventures of Majoko, Vol 3 ~ Tomomi Mizuna ★★★★
I really loved this series when I was younger and I appreciate how each one has a solid lesson. This one is that you can be better than what others think of you - Vidia is blunt and harsh but still chooses to do the right thing. It’s sweet! For the demographic it’s aimed at (young girls) it is perfect.
Not to mention the drawings that accompany the story are really adorable and beautiful! I wish more adult novels would be less opposed to having cute chapter header drawings - they can really spice up the content and help with visualization.
While this book was short and a quick read, I’m aiming for reading 7 books this week and I knew if I didn’t put a couple easy reads I’d perish before the challenge was even halfway over. So! I’m excited to keep reading things this week!!!
The Reading Rush Reviews 2019
1. Vidia and the Fairy Crown ~ Laura Driscoll ★★★★
2. Oxygen Level Zero ~ Sigmund Brouwer ★★★★★
3. What’s Left of Me ~ Kat Zhang ★★★★
4. The Kingdom ~ Jess Rothenberg ★★★★
5. Catching Fire ~ Suzanne Collins ★★★★★
6. The Paradise Snare ~ A.C. Crispin ★★★★
7. The Big Adventures of Majoko, Vol 3 ~ Tomomi Mizuna ★★★★
rafacolog's review
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
3.0
yuliyono's review against another edition
2.0
lebih charming nonton film animasi Tinker Bell 1 dan 2-nya...
buku Disney fairies yang ini mengajak kita untuk lebih mengenal karakter Vidia yang judes, tapi masih punya perasaan sebagai warga Pixie Hollow...
buku Disney fairies yang ini mengajak kita untuk lebih mengenal karakter Vidia yang judes, tapi masih punya perasaan sebagai warga Pixie Hollow...
brittys_books's review against another edition
adventurous
lighthearted
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
dayana1909's review against another edition
hopeful
inspiring
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5