Scan barcode
clara_ward's review against another edition
5.0
Some stories appealed to me more than others, but each had something new to offer. My challenge to anyone reading this: hand the first story ("Ad Astra Per Aspera" by Nino Cipri) to someone who hasn't thought much about gender. (I did. It was well received and started an interesting discussion.)
spacedlaw's review
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
3.5
easofia's review against another edition
5.0
This book is so good! In addition to the enjoyment of reading stories with diverse pronouns, I also really appreciated the themes that the various stories explored.
Many of the stories explored serious themes with a hopeful or positive message, and also focused on characters’ relationships and development - a combination of my favorite things to read.
Many of the stories explored serious themes with a hopeful or positive message, and also focused on characters’ relationships and development - a combination of my favorite things to read.
lunarecliptica's review
adventurous
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.5
puttingwingsonwords's review against another edition
5.0
Amazing collection of stories.
Ad Astra per Aspera by Nino Cipri - 4/5 stars.
Volatile Patterns by Bogi Takács - 4/5 stars.
Island, Ocean by Lauren E. Mitchell - 4/5 stars.
Sandals Full of Rainwater by A. E. Provost - 5/5 stars.
Phaser by Cameron Van Sant - 4/5 stars.
Grow Green by Rem Wigmore - 5/5 stars.
Walking the Wall of Papered Peaces by Penny Stirling - 5/5 stars.
Incubus by Hazel Gold - 5/5 stars.
The Thing With Feathers by SL Byrne - 5/5 stars.
Glitter and Leaf Litter by Rae White - 4/5 stars.
Ad Astra per Aspera by Nino Cipri - 4/5 stars.
Volatile Patterns by Bogi Takács - 4/5 stars.
Island, Ocean by Lauren E. Mitchell - 4/5 stars.
Sandals Full of Rainwater by A. E. Provost - 5/5 stars.
Phaser by Cameron Van Sant - 4/5 stars.
Grow Green by Rem Wigmore - 5/5 stars.
Walking the Wall of Papered Peaces by Penny Stirling - 5/5 stars.
Incubus by Hazel Gold - 5/5 stars.
The Thing With Feathers by SL Byrne - 5/5 stars.
Glitter and Leaf Litter by Rae White - 4/5 stars.
More...