Scan barcode
ohhdeanna's review
challenging
dark
emotional
reflective
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
For the first time when reading a short story collection I rated each story out of 5 as I went along, and this was the average I ended up with for the whole book. This was a book I had bought years ago when I went through a Southern Gothic stage (music, movies, books), but only got around to reading now.
I was a little disappointed by the stories in here, they averaged out at about a 3 for me. However, there were some standouts! My absolute favourite was Long Gone Girl by Rose Yndigoyen. Spooky and queer and made me wanting more! I also really enjoyed Visitin' Cormierville by Hardy Jones, Two Poems by Emily Ruth Isaacson, Instrument by Mark Pritchard, Long Finger From the Sky by Michael Russell and A Sleeping Place by A.A. Garrison which had the great honour of making me cry, quite unexpectedly.
Overall this was a fine collection, I think the better stories in here make up for the others. I would recommend!
I was a little disappointed by the stories in here, they averaged out at about a 3 for me. However, there were some standouts! My absolute favourite was Long Gone Girl by Rose Yndigoyen. Spooky and queer and made me wanting more! I also really enjoyed Visitin' Cormierville by Hardy Jones, Two Poems by Emily Ruth Isaacson, Instrument by Mark Pritchard, Long Finger From the Sky by Michael Russell and A Sleeping Place by A.A. Garrison which had the great honour of making me cry, quite unexpectedly.
Overall this was a fine collection, I think the better stories in here make up for the others. I would recommend!
More...