Scan barcode
nata_lee's review
adventurous
dark
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
3.75
A little bit of a hard read at times, for me, but I did quite enjoy most of these short stories. The ones I really liked are:
đź”…The legend of Sleepy Hollow - Washington Irving
đź”…The fall of the house Usher - Edgar Allan Poe
đź”…Bartleby - Herman Melville
đź”…The real thing - Henry James
đź”…The bride comes to Yellow Sky - Stephen Crane
đź”…Neighbor Rosicky - Willa Cather
đź”…To build a fire - Jack London
đź”…Death in the woods - Sherwood Anderson
đź”…Flowering Judas - Katherine Anne Porter
đź”…The battler - Ernest Hemingway
đź”…Children on their birthdays - Truman Capote
line_aude's review
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
3.0
More...