Scan barcode
youngthespian42's review against another edition
2.0
2.5 rounded down. I like two of these stories ok but the other few didn’t not do a lot for me. I found the writing style more descriptive that immersive. I am happy to have more indigenous writings in the mix but this fell short of my previous reads “Winter Counts” and “My heart is a chainsaw”
asacco9642's review against another edition
adventurous
dark
emotional
funny
mysterious
reflective
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.25
amethyst09's review against another edition
dark
emotional
reflective
tense
fast-paced
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
akleavitt's review
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
2.0
tazzbird's review against another edition
challenging
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
eficca33's review
challenging
dark
emotional
informative
inspiring
mysterious
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
"Orange" and "Soilborn" were both flash fiction and the ending GOT ME!!
Moderate: Blood, Cannibalism, Cancer, Child abuse, Child death, Addiction, Car accident, Alcohol, Alcoholism, Colonisation, Adult/minor relationship, and Classism
willowfan's review against another edition
challenging
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
theclosetlibrarian's review
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
bonafidefaygo's review against another edition
adventurous
dark
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
I love a short story collection, and I'm often underwhelmed...but when they're good, they're really good.
This a short horror collection focused on indigenous identities, myths, and trauma all focused around one town (Anoka, Minnesota) where there just seem to be some strange goings on.
Of the six stories, I thought 4 were really successful, 1 I enjoyed but the ending kinda lost me but I think maybe I need time to digest it, and then 1 was a major fail for me and unfortunately that was the first story but thankfully it was only 3 pages (part of why I think it failed for me).
The stories all had a really nice blend of weirdness/surrealism, body horror, and myth/supernatural/occult ideas and I thoroughly enjoyed all of the ideas and most of their executions. And I also deeply appreciated the story notes for each story, why it was written, what he was trying to convey, and what it inspired it.
I wish this collection was longer
This a short horror collection focused on indigenous identities, myths, and trauma all focused around one town (Anoka, Minnesota) where there just seem to be some strange goings on.
Of the six stories, I thought 4 were really successful, 1 I enjoyed but the ending kinda lost me but I think maybe I need time to digest it, and then 1 was a major fail for me and unfortunately that was the first story but thankfully it was only 3 pages (part of why I think it failed for me).
The stories all had a really nice blend of weirdness/surrealism, body horror, and myth/supernatural/occult ideas and I thoroughly enjoyed all of the ideas and most of their executions. And I also deeply appreciated the story notes for each story, why it was written, what he was trying to convey, and what it inspired it.
I wish this collection was longer