Scan barcode
efuaesaba's review against another edition
mysterious
reflective
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
4.0
This is 4 novels in 1 so can't be reviewed as a whole. I read three of them (skipping The Horizontal Man as I was advised it's transphobic).
Laura was the weakest novel for me, though the one with ongoing popularity. I struggled to finish it as it moved quote slowly though I did think the character's were very real and the mystery didn't become obvious too quickly.
In a Lonely Place was my next favourite. It's not a mystery because the POV is the murderer. It's a fascinating character study which just happens to use a murder and the circumstances around it to look closely at privilege and the particular arrogance which comes with being told again and again you are owed more. It's very unnerving. I'll never know what men like this think but I've seen their actions and the thought process/mindset aligns perfectly.
My favourite was The Blank Wall. It's from the POV of a wartime house wife who has bought so far into the idea of the perfect mother/wife/daughter she almost hates being a person underneath. But she also hates being perceived as nothing but a doll doing what's expected. Her frustrations, motivations, and struggles are all - if not relatable - vibrant and understandable. Everyone knows a little what it's like to be looked at but not SEEN. It's rendered wonderfully. It deserves a shout out for writing the supporting cast well too, you get both a sense of their actual personalities and the skew our narrator puts on them.
Laura was the weakest novel for me, though the one with ongoing popularity. I struggled to finish it as it moved quote slowly though I did think the character's were very real and the mystery didn't become obvious too quickly.
In a Lonely Place was my next favourite. It's not a mystery because the POV is the murderer. It's a fascinating character study which just happens to use a murder and the circumstances around it to look closely at privilege and the particular arrogance which comes with being told again and again you are owed more. It's very unnerving. I'll never know what men like this think but I've seen their actions and the thought process/mindset aligns perfectly.
My favourite was The Blank Wall. It's from the POV of a wartime house wife who has bought so far into the idea of the perfect mother/wife/daughter she almost hates being a person underneath. But she also hates being perceived as nothing but a doll doing what's expected. Her frustrations, motivations, and struggles are all - if not relatable - vibrant and understandable. Everyone knows a little what it's like to be looked at but not SEEN. It's rendered wonderfully. It deserves a shout out for writing the supporting cast well too, you get both a sense of their actual personalities and the skew our narrator puts on them.
slhandy45's review against another edition
5.0
Pure fun. A step above the stories in the 1950s collection.
iamlitandwit's review against another edition
4.0
Laura - 4 stars
The Horizontal Man - 3.5 stars
In a Lonely Place - 4 stars
The Blank Wall - 3.5 stars
The Horizontal Man - 3.5 stars
In a Lonely Place - 4 stars
The Blank Wall - 3.5 stars
candiecane333's review against another edition
5.0
Wow all 4 stories were so interesting. Great characters, scenes, settings & a glimpse into other lives.
njw13's review
4.0
Such a great collection of books - enjoyed reading them all. In A Lonely Place is the best of the four.
cokie's review
5.0
Wonderful mysteries from undeservedly forgotten authors. "In a Lonely Place" and "The Blank Wall" are especially good.
claredragonfly's review
5.0
Laura - *****
The Horizontal Man - *****
In a Lonely Place - *****
The Blank Wall - ***
The Horizontal Man - *****
In a Lonely Place - *****
The Blank Wall - ***
More...