Scan barcode
_lilbey_'s review against another edition
3.0
Favorite stories:
The Adder, Fred Chappell
Cat in Glass, Nancy Etchemendy
Unknown Things, Reginald Bretnor
Them Bald-headed Snays, Joseph A. Citro
A Sad Last Love at the Diner of the Damned, Edward Bryant
The War with Things, Leszak Kolakowski
The Illusionist, Steven Millhauser
Something Passed By, Robert R. McCammon
Self-Portrait Mixed-Media on Pavement, 1988, Dan Daly
The Power and the Passion, Pat Cadigan
Shave and a Haircut, Two Bites, Dan Simmons
The Adder, Fred Chappell
Cat in Glass, Nancy Etchemendy
Unknown Things, Reginald Bretnor
Them Bald-headed Snays, Joseph A. Citro
A Sad Last Love at the Diner of the Damned, Edward Bryant
The War with Things, Leszak Kolakowski
The Illusionist, Steven Millhauser
Something Passed By, Robert R. McCammon
Self-Portrait Mixed-Media on Pavement, 1988, Dan Daly
The Power and the Passion, Pat Cadigan
Shave and a Haircut, Two Bites, Dan Simmons
applequinn's review
dark
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
3.0
macthekat's review
3.0
Weirdly that is the second mermaid story that I read tonight - weird. There do seem to be a theme of publishing merpeople and selkie stories.
I really liked the characterization of Miss Carstairs, but the plot itself left me kind of cold
I really liked the characterization of Miss Carstairs, but the plot itself left me kind of cold
More...