Scan barcode
bradams09's review against another edition
adventurous
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.0
book_darner's review against another edition
I didn't like any of the short stories. I didn't get all the accolades. I didn't think I like his writing style. I made it to 71%, but I couldn't finish it.
yinanization's review against another edition
emotional
hopeful
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
thebookstackattack's review against another edition
challenging
dark
emotional
hopeful
informative
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
5.0
skeeter4366's review against another edition
4.0
The kind of book where I told others about it afterwards. Lovely. I think the macaw one stuck with me the most. Also the idea of writing being parallelled with a technology that changes how we remember things. interesting.
megancemery's review against another edition
challenging
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.25
lkbm's review against another edition
3.0
* The Merchant and the Alchemist's Gate: 4 stars: surprisingly good for what it was.
* Exhalation: 5-stars, top-notch, feels like 1950s era scifi, very good concept.
* What's Expected of Us: 4.5 stars until it says some stupid stuff that implies it doesn't even remotely understand the concept, made me mad by being stupid: 2 stars.
* The Lifecycle of Software Objects: 3.5 stars: feels like it had a bunch of points, none of which were well-explored.
* Dacey's Patent Automatic Nanny: 2 stars: boring, uninteresting.
* The Truth of Fact, the Truth of Feeling: 4 stars: good concept.
* The Great Silence: 3 stars: good concept, fine for what it is, but what it is isn't a great read.
* Omphalos: 4 stars: again, great concept, also feels like 1950s era scifi, but not developed as well as it could've been.
* Anxiety Is the Dizziness of Freedom: 4.5 stars: great concept, pretty good story, weird ending that distracts from some of its better points.
* Exhalation: 5-stars, top-notch, feels like 1950s era scifi, very good concept.
* What's Expected of Us: 4.5 stars until it says some stupid stuff that implies it doesn't even remotely understand the concept, made me mad by being stupid: 2 stars.
* The Lifecycle of Software Objects: 3.5 stars: feels like it had a bunch of points, none of which were well-explored.
* Dacey's Patent Automatic Nanny: 2 stars: boring, uninteresting.
* The Truth of Fact, the Truth of Feeling: 4 stars: good concept.
* The Great Silence: 3 stars: good concept, fine for what it is, but what it is isn't a great read.
* Omphalos: 4 stars: again, great concept, also feels like 1950s era scifi, but not developed as well as it could've been.
* Anxiety Is the Dizziness of Freedom: 4.5 stars: great concept, pretty good story, weird ending that distracts from some of its better points.
milktxa's review against another edition
adventurous
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.25
I don’t think I’m big brained enough to fully understand the impact and extent of this writing, but I loved it and it was so thought provoking and such a breath of fresh air.
chadmckenna's review against another edition
adventurous
challenging
emotional
inspiring
lighthearted
mysterious
fast-paced
5.0
luna545's review against another edition
emotional
inspiring
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5