Scan barcode
madhamster's review against another edition
3.0
As with most anthologies, quality varies. I have problems with stories based on existing series / worlds which I don't know. It requires too much effort to get into the world to really care about the story.
My favourite stories in this collection were:
'The demon's secret' by Nathalie Gray.
'Marine biology' by Gail Carriger.
'The sin-eater's promise' by Michele Hauf.
My favourite stories in this collection were:
'The demon's secret' by Nathalie Gray.
'Marine biology' by Gail Carriger.
'The sin-eater's promise' by Michele Hauf.
blodeuedd's review against another edition
3.0
Eh, you know what, I am skipping most of these. yes I can read short stories, would I choose to? No, because they are short and I need to be interested in the first sentence. This one is for the future since I do not want to hog it for 6 months.
So I have not finished it but I read a few I liked
To Hell With Love – Jackie Kessler
Eh, boring. Witch, ex-husband, sis in trouble *yawn*
Princes of Dominion – Ava Gray
Now this one I liked, an angel meets a woman and falls for her. Historically set and what is there not to like. I want more in a good way.
Spirit of the Prairie – Shirley Damsgaard:
The Demon’s Secret – Nathalie Gray
I guess this one was the one I read 2 weeks ago...it was ok
Marine Biology – Gail Carriger
An M/M story about a werewolf and a merman, it was fun :D Carriger is good, even with short stories.
Zola’s Pride – Moira Rogers:
In Dreams – Elissa Wilds
The Gauntlet – Karen Chance
The Getaway – Sonya Bateman
Mr. Sandman – Sherri Browning Erwin
Wow, instalove anyone?! But i still liked it as she drew a man in the sand and he came alive, I would want more of these two
The Sin-Eater’s Promise – Michele Hauf
Fragile Magic – Sharon Ashwood
Nightdrake – Lara Adrian
The Sons of Ra – Helen Scott Taylor
Eve of Warfare – S.J. Day
Majestic – Seressia Glass
Answer the Wicked – Kim Lenox
So I have not finished it but I read a few I liked
To Hell With Love – Jackie Kessler
Eh, boring. Witch, ex-husband, sis in trouble *yawn*
Princes of Dominion – Ava Gray
Now this one I liked, an angel meets a woman and falls for her. Historically set and what is there not to like. I want more in a good way.
Spirit of the Prairie – Shirley Damsgaard:
The Demon’s Secret – Nathalie Gray
I guess this one was the one I read 2 weeks ago...it was ok
Marine Biology – Gail Carriger
An M/M story about a werewolf and a merman, it was fun :D Carriger is good, even with short stories.
Zola’s Pride – Moira Rogers:
In Dreams – Elissa Wilds
The Gauntlet – Karen Chance
The Getaway – Sonya Bateman
Mr. Sandman – Sherri Browning Erwin
Wow, instalove anyone?! But i still liked it as she drew a man in the sand and he came alive, I would want more of these two
The Sin-Eater’s Promise – Michele Hauf
Fragile Magic – Sharon Ashwood
Nightdrake – Lara Adrian
The Sons of Ra – Helen Scott Taylor
Eve of Warfare – S.J. Day
Majestic – Seressia Glass
Answer the Wicked – Kim Lenox
scoobygirl93's review against another edition
4.0
There's one story with an angel who signs! I'm guessing not ASL though because it's set in Canada.
laurla's review against another edition
THE GAUNTLET by Karen Chance - cassie palmer # 0.5 - a Kit Marlowe short story and a companion piece to The Queen's Witch. Kit Marlowe, as a not-too-old vampire, goes to liberate Gillian, a witch, from jail and is thrust into the middle of a battle. "...a rain of arrows shot by. One of them grazed Kit's arm, leaving a stinging track across his skin, while another buried itself in the wood between his spread legs. He stared at it wildly - there were certain things he was not willing to sacrifice for queen and country."
THE GETAWAY by Sonya Bateman - Gavyn donotti # 1.5 - Getaway driver Jazz and ex-thief Donatti are out for a romantic weekend. But they’re lost in the mountains, and something magical and dangerous is going on. And for once, it’s not Donatti's fault.
"cut the wisecracks. I'm trying to drive." "can't have that now. you'll get a DWL, and that'll go on your record forever. whey they put you away, they'll make you watch barney videos and listen to rico suave all day in your cell." "DWL? do I even want to know?" "driving while laughing. its a serious offense in the great state of new York. have you ever seen a trooper crack a smile?"
"It's dislocated, this is going to hurt." "got any booze?" "fresh out." "okay. i'll just man up and faint."
-I was only familiar with these two authors/series. I didn't care for the rest of the book which mostly seemed to be sickeningly sweet romance stories that were just too easy.
THE GETAWAY by Sonya Bateman - Gavyn donotti # 1.5 - Getaway driver Jazz and ex-thief Donatti are out for a romantic weekend. But they’re lost in the mountains, and something magical and dangerous is going on. And for once, it’s not Donatti's fault.
"cut the wisecracks. I'm trying to drive." "can't have that now. you'll get a DWL, and that'll go on your record forever. whey they put you away, they'll make you watch barney videos and listen to rico suave all day in your cell." "DWL? do I even want to know?" "driving while laughing. its a serious offense in the great state of new York. have you ever seen a trooper crack a smile?"
"It's dislocated, this is going to hurt." "got any booze?" "fresh out." "okay. i'll just man up and faint."
-I was only familiar with these two authors/series. I didn't care for the rest of the book which mostly seemed to be sickeningly sweet romance stories that were just too easy.
dodau's review against another edition
3.0
A second collection of stories on this theme but not as good as the first. I skipped several stories in this collection that were just too long winded or couldn't hold my attention.
circus_of_damned's review
5.0
Very enjoyable anthology with a cool take on paranormal romance that was all original and diffrent even with common paranormal creatures like werewolves, vampire and witchs but also went into the completely rare paranormal. It was great and very enjoyable.
madhamster's review
3.0
As with most anthologies, quality varies. I have problems with stories based on existing series / worlds which I don't know. It requires too much effort to get into the world to really care about the story.
My favourite stories in this collection were:
'The demon's secret' by Nathalie Gray.
'Marine biology' by Gail Carriger.
'The sin-eater's promise' by Michele Hauf.
My favourite stories in this collection were:
'The demon's secret' by Nathalie Gray.
'Marine biology' by Gail Carriger.
'The sin-eater's promise' by Michele Hauf.
More...