Scan barcode
joe16210's review
4.0
The overall rating would be 4,5* as I counted it to 88 % exact as an average of all individual ratings of each story. I loved the idea of all Doctors' stories in one book and all connected by the Christmas theme. Strongly recommended to all Whovians for sure, it's a must read. :-)
priorglass's review
4.0
Clive! That's neat to see a loose thread come together at the end about who is the doctor? website.
crowandnightingale's review
5.0
Really loved the 3rd, 8th, 9th, and 12th Doctor's Stories. The rest were good fun too but those four were my favorites. :)
catethegreat03's review
5.0
First Doctor: Featuring Ian, Barbara, and Vicki. It's genuinely a lovely Christmas story to start the collection off.
Second doctor: One of my top three! The Doctor and his companions (Jaimie and Zoe) perform in a play. I've never watched a show with Jaime before, but I love him.
Third Doctor: The doctor and his companion (Jo) go to the early 2000s and have a Christmas adventure with Jackie Tyler of all people. Jo kind of got on my nerves a bit because every time something happened, she was convinced it was The Master. But, I don't know, maybe I would be paranoid too.
Fourth Doctor: No K-9 and no Sarah Jane, so that was kind of a bummer, but it was still a fun story.
Fifth Doctor: I had the hardest time remembering this one after I finished the book. There was a spaceship battle and the potato aliens, so that was fun.
Sixth Doctor: Another one of my top three. The Doctor and Mel bring a sibling energy to the table that I hadn't seen with the other doctors and companions. It's cat nuns running a children's hospital.
Seventh Doctor: Featuring Ace. They help an alien refugee in an American mall.
Eighth Doctor/War Doctor (?): Sad Lonely doctor gets a joyful Christmas surprise.
Ninth Doctor: He's willing to break time laws to get Rose a bike.
Tenth Doctor: This one was not one of my favorites, as much as I wanted it to be. I love the tenth doctor. But it felt like the author tried to fit every single one of the 10th mannerisms into 30 minutes, and it was just a lot. But overall, it was a cute story.
Eleventh Doctor: One of my top three favorite stories. A very heartfelt story that shows one act of kindness can change a lot.
Twelfth Doctor: A fun story that shows that the longer The Doctor lives the more willing he his to kidnap children on fun, mostly safe, adventures.
Second doctor: One of my top three! The Doctor and his companions (Jaimie and Zoe) perform in a play. I've never watched a show with Jaime before, but I love him.
Third Doctor: The doctor and his companion (Jo) go to the early 2000s and have a Christmas adventure with Jackie Tyler of all people. Jo kind of got on my nerves a bit because every time something happened, she was convinced it was The Master. But, I don't know, maybe I would be paranoid too.
Fourth Doctor: No K-9 and no Sarah Jane, so that was kind of a bummer, but it was still a fun story.
Fifth Doctor: I had the hardest time remembering this one after I finished the book. There was a spaceship battle and the potato aliens, so that was fun.
Sixth Doctor: Another one of my top three. The Doctor and Mel bring a sibling energy to the table that I hadn't seen with the other doctors and companions. It's cat nuns running a children's hospital.
Seventh Doctor: Featuring Ace. They help an alien refugee in an American mall.
Eighth Doctor/War Doctor (?): Sad Lonely doctor gets a joyful Christmas surprise.
Ninth Doctor: He's willing to break time laws to get Rose a bike.
Tenth Doctor: This one was not one of my favorites, as much as I wanted it to be. I love the tenth doctor. But it felt like the author tried to fit every single one of the 10th mannerisms into 30 minutes, and it was just a lot. But overall, it was a cute story.
Eleventh Doctor: One of my top three favorite stories. A very heartfelt story that shows one act of kindness can change a lot.
Twelfth Doctor: A fun story that shows that the longer The Doctor lives the more willing he his to kidnap children on fun, mostly safe, adventures.
katharinabir's review
4.0
All I want for Christmas: 3 stars
A comedy of terrors: 4 stars
The Christmas Inversion: 5 stars
Three wise men: 2 stars
Sontar’s little Helpers: 3,5 stars
Fairy Tale of New New York: 4 stars
The Grotto: 3 stars
Ghost of Christmas Past: 5 stars
The red bicycle: all the stars there are 💫♥️
Loose wire: 3 stars
The Gift: 5 stars
The persistence of memory: 3 stars
A comedy of terrors: 4 stars
The Christmas Inversion: 5 stars
Three wise men: 2 stars
Sontar’s little Helpers: 3,5 stars
Fairy Tale of New New York: 4 stars
The Grotto: 3 stars
Ghost of Christmas Past: 5 stars
The red bicycle: all the stars there are 💫♥️
Loose wire: 3 stars
The Gift: 5 stars
The persistence of memory: 3 stars
grabowsk_'s review
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
strabbyfieldz's review
adventurous
emotional
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
2.0
a very mixed Christmas stocking of a book: you got some chocolates, some cool presents and the occasional bruised orange, but overall I had a fun time, and recognise its very difficult to write something with the super engage mystery-adjacent format of a doctor who story in like. less than a novella amount of pages. 1, 3, 7, 8, 9 and 12's stuck out to me the most :]
Moderate: Grief, Blood, and Violence
asporkthief's review against another edition
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
3.0
lizzy_sedai's review
adventurous
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.5