Scan barcode
axel_p's review
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
Bride-Heart by Marie Rutkoski
Katrine and Rowan's Exit Interview by Sarah Gailey
Who Will Save Me by Julian Winters
Undead Ghoul Meet-Cute by Kendare Blake
Bloody, Lovely by Casey McQuiston
A Thousand More by Chloe Gong
Once Upon a Time in Charleston by Melissa de la Cruz
Kiss the Boy by Adib Khorram
Banes and Blessings by Hafsah Faizal
If You Give an Asura a Cookie by Akshaya Raman
In the Eyes of Angels by Alexis Henderson
Piano Sonata No. 13 by Kalynn Bayron
Pierce My Soul by Kat Cho
My Demon Prince Charming by Sandhya Menon
La Bruja y la Sirena by Anne-Marie McLemore
Minor: Pedophilia, Physical abuse, Child abuse, Death, Fire/Fire injury, Gore, Murder, Panic attacks/disorders, Toxic relationship, Violence, Blood, Abandonment, Adult/minor relationship, Cannibalism, Death of parent, Domestic abuse, Dysphoria, Sexual harassment, Slavery, War, Alcoholism, Animal cruelty, Addiction, Alcohol, Animal death, Body horror, Grief, Homophobia, Injury/Injury detail, Kidnapping, Mental illness, and Stalking
greenlivingaudioworm's review against another edition
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
4.0
Moderate: Blood, Death, Adult/minor relationship, Mental illness, Chronic illness, Transphobia, and Homophobia
foreverinastory's review against another edition
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
I meant to read this one a while ago, but I slacked! Since this has already been released I listened to the audiobook. I really enjoyed this collection of stories about monsters and other supernatural/paranormal creatures. I loved Patrice's other anthology A Phoenix First Must Burn and was so excited to see another one. I do wish this one had a story by her!
This anthology is a mix of BIPOC and queer (sometimes both) authors/characters. I definitely enjoyed the queer stories better, though I did highly enjoyed Akshaya Raman's story about the asuras! My favorite stories were Who Will Save Me by Julian Winters, Bloody Lovely by Casey McQuiston (which features a trans MC), Kiss the Boy by Adib Khorram, Piano Sonata No. 13 by Kalynn Bayron, Bride-Heart by Marie Rutkoski, and A Thousand More by Chloe Gong.
The only story I actively disliked was Hafsah Faizal's. The MC is a boy and it was very the prince saves a damsel energy which I'm not here for. I think the world needs more girl monsters and more girl monsters who love being monsters. So this story was a no for me.
I loved so many of these characters and stories. I definitely recommend this anthology.
CWs: Blood, death, gore, abuse, violence, cursing, past addiction mention, death of parent, murder, gaslighting.
Graphic: Death, Murder, Gore, Cursing, Domestic abuse, and Blood
Moderate: Death of parent, Addiction, and Gaslighting
emily_mh's review against another edition
4.0
Graphic: Blood
Moderate: Death, Gaslighting, Violence, Domestic abuse, Murder, Cursing, and Death of parent
Minor: Infidelity, Alcohol, Sexual assault, Fire/Fire injury, Cancer, Classism, Grief, War, Transphobia, Slavery, Car accident, Child abuse, Stalking, Gore, Homophobia, Panic attacks/disorders, Deportation, Sexual content, Terminal illness, Addiction, Injury/Injury detail, Medical content, Rape, Sexism, Animal death, Cannibalism, Colonisation, Physical abuse, Drug use, Racism, Misogyny, Body horror, Kidnapping, Mental illness, Suicide, and Vomit
Minor: loss of a loved one, epidemic, mention of foster care, explosion, self injury, menstruation, divorce, drought, childbirthbookwormbullet's review
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
Moderate: Blood, Gore, Physical abuse, and Death